Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ZLX Business Solutions is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our website. Visitors may provide as much or as little information as they feel comfortable with, and may access this site in its entirety without providing any personal data whatsoever.

On this page, you fill find specific information about the following:

  1. Personal Data
  2. Information Collected Automatically
  3. Cookies
  4. Links to Other Sites
  5. Spam
  6. Data Security
  7. Data Retention
  8. Your Rights
  9. Data Protection Officer
  10. Contact Information

 

  1. Personal Data We do not attempt to collect any personal data about you through this website unless you provide it to us voluntarily; for example, by sending us an email, filling in an information request form, or subscribing to our newsletter or other email communications. We use this data only for the purpose for which you provide it; for example, to reply to a question or enquiry you have sent. Additionally, in the case of our newsletter subscribers, we collect statistics that help us to judge the effectiveness of our newsletter programme. We shall not give your name, address, email address, or any other personal data to any third party unless it is necessary for the purposes for which you provided the data or requested by an authoritative body such as the police. Any data ZLX Business Solutions receives is provided in compliance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

  1. Information Collected Automatically Like most websites, our web server creates log files. The server automatically collects and records in the log files some information about your visit to this site, such as the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the pages you visit, and the date and time of your visit. We cannot identify you personally from this information. We use the log files to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our site and help us improve the content and structure of the site. None of this information is shared with third parties.

 

  1. Cookies The ZLX Business Solutions web server uses cookies to help us compile the statistics mentioned above. A cookie is a small string of text that a website transfers to your web browser’s cookie file on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies allow our web server to recognise you (or, to be precise, your computer) as a unique visitor as you move from page to page or make return visits to the site. We use a mixture of session cookies, which expire when you close your web browser at the end of your browsing session, and persistent cookies, which remain on your hard drive until you erase them or until they expire. The cookies we set do not contain personal data about you, and you cannot be identified personally from the cookies: the information they contain is completely anonymous, comprising only the name of the cookie, its expiration date, and a numerical value. Your ability to access and use this site will not be inhibited or impaired in any way if you choose to disable cookies in your browser.

 

  1. Links to Other Sites The website may contain links to other sites. Please note that ZLX Business Solutions is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal data. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

  1. Spam We do not send out bulk, unsolicited commercial emails, often known as “spam”. The only email messages we send contain information that has been specifically requested. If you believe you have received unsolicited emails from us, please forward it to customerservice@zlx.co.uk

 

  1. Data Security We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data we process against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. These measures include encryption, access controls, and secure server environments.

 

  1. Data Retention We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

  1. Your Rights You have certain rights regarding your personal data including the right to:
  • Access your personal data.
  • Request correction of inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Request deletion of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

 

  1. Data Protection Officer We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact our DPO:

Data Protection Officer:

Taibah Rafiq

taibah@zlx.co.uk

0141 739 3377

4 Piazza, 95 Morrison St, Glasgow, G5 8BE

 

  1. Contact Information If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

ZLX Business Solutions

Customerservice@zlx.co.uk

0141 739 3377

4 Piazza, 95 Morrison St, Glasgow, G5 8BE